Call Us: 555-555-1234

Quick tip

To search for a surname press the control and f keys together, a search box will open either at the top or the bottom of the page depending on which browser you use, then type the name you are looking for
All that part of the Parish of Whitstone which lies to the East of the Parish road leading from Bevils Hill to Dolsdon including part Bevils Hill, Langaton, Langaton Mill, Thorns, East Balsdon, West Balsdon, Balsdon Moor, West Moor, North Moor, part Boot and Shoe, Street, Dilland, Pentecost, Elton Cottages.

Sch
No
Road, Street, No. or Name of House Surname Forenames Relation to Head of Family Mrd     Sng
Wid
Age Occupation Where Born
C=Cornwall
D=Devon
               
1 Balsdon FINNICOMBE John Head M 41 Stone Mason Bridgerule, D
  FINNICOMBE Elizabeth Ann Wife M 37   Marhamchurch, C
  FINNICOMBE Edward John Son S 15 Wheelwright's Apprentice Marhamchurch, C
  FINNICOMBE Thomas Henry Son S 13   Marhamchurch, C
  FINNICOMBE Elsie Dau   11 Scholar Whitstone, C
  FINNICOMBE Frank Son   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
  FINNICOMBE Herbert Son   6 Scholar Whitstone, C
  FINNICOMBE Emily Dau   5 Scholar Whitstone, C
2 Boot & Shoe BICKFORD William Head M 67 Stone Mason Launcells, C
  BICKFORD Ann Wife M 60   Blacktorrington, D
3 Boot & Shoe NORTHEY Elizabeth Squire Head S 46 Dressmaker & Grocer St Mabyn, C
  JACKMAN Beata Niece   12 Scholar Broadwidger, D
4 Elton HAM Richard Head M 59 Police Constable St Issey, C
  HAM Elizabeth Wife M 54   St Enoder, C
  HAM Richard Henry Son S 21 Stable Man St Austell, C
  BURD William Boarder M 50 Plasterer Plymouth, D
  BURD Mark Boarder S 25 Plasterer Plymouth, D
5 Elton STANBURY Annie Head S 26 Housekeeper Whitstone, C
  STANBURY George B D Brother S 17 Farmer's Assistant Whitstone, C
6 Elton WILLIAMS William Head M 46 Farm Steward Leppington, Sallop
  WILLIAMS Emma Wife M 43   Middle, Sallop
  WILLIAMS William Thomas Son S 14 Scholar Boyton, C
  WILLIAMS Darrell Garnistone Son   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
7 Pentecost SKINNER George Head M 54 Labourer (Farm) Tettcott, D
  SKINNER Rebecca Wife M 50   North Tamerton, C
  SKINNER John Son S 22 Coachman Groom Whitstone, C
  SKINNER Francis Son S 15   Whitstone, C
  SKINNER Elizabeth Ann Dau   11 Scholar Whitstone, C
  SKINNER Albert Son   7 Scholar Whitstone, C
8 Elton VENNOR Thomas Head M 34 Mason Lezant, C
  VENNOR Caroline Wife M 29   Whitstone, C
  VENNOR Abred Son S 10 Scholar Whitstone, C
  VENNOR Maud Dau   8   Whitstone, C
  VENNOR Mary Eliza Dau   6   Whitstone, C
  VENNOR John Henry Son   4   Whitstone, C
  VENNOR Bertha Dau   2   Whitstone, C
  VENNOR William Son   8m   Whitstone, C
9 Moor Cottage PIPER Grace Head W 58 Seamstress Tettcott, D
  COLES Susan Boarder S 69 Living On Her Own Means Week St Mary, C
10 North Moor CORNISH Thomasine Head W 38 Seamstress North Tamerton, C
  CORNISH John Henry Son   12 Scholar Whitstone, C
  CORNISH Jane Dau   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
11 North Moor MARTIN John Head M 37 Farmer Pyworthy, D
  MARTIN Sarah Jane Wife M 29   Pyworthy, D
  MARTIN Mable Ellen Dau S 8 Scholar Whitstone, C
  MARTIN Alice Elizabeth Dau   6 Scholar Whitstone, C
  MARTIN Emmaleen Dau   4 Scholar Whitstone, C
  MARTIN Cleverton John Son   2 - Whitstone, C
  PARNELL Richard Servant S 14 Ag London
12 West Moor CARTHEW Richard Head M 54 Farmer Pyworthy, D
  CARTHEW Eliza Wife M 52   Pyworthy, D
  CARTHEW Elizabeth Eliza Dau S 22   Bridgerule, D
  CARTHEW George Thomas Son S 18 Farmer's Assistant Bridgerule, D
  CARTHEW Bertha Kate Dau   15   Bridgerule, D
  CARTHEW Charles Luscombe Son   13   Bridgerule, D
  CARTHEW Lily Georgeina Dau   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
13 Street KERSLAKE Richard Head M 30 Engine Driver North Petherwin, D
  KERSLAKE Jane Wife M 27   North Petherwin, D
  KERSLAKE Mable Dau   8 Scholar North Petherwin, D
  KERSLAKE Richard Son   5 Scholar Whitstone, C
  KERSLAKE William Son   2   Whitstone, C
14 Street HORRELL Edwin Head M 61 Labourer On Farm Week St Mary, C
  HORRELL Ann Wife M 51   Whitstone, C
  HORRELL Annie Dau   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
15 Street PARKIN William Head M 46 Labourer On Farm North Tamerton, C
  PARKIN Loveday Wife M 43   Poughill, C, C
  PARKIN Samuel Son S 17 Labourer On Farm Jacobstow, C
  PARKIN William Son   12 Scholar Jacobstow, C
16 Street BANBURY Mary Head S 60 Living On Her Own Means Broadwoodwidger, C
  BANBURY Elizabeth Sister S 56 Living On Her Own Means Broadwoodwidger, C
17 Street PHILLIPPS Henry Head M 36 Labourer On Farm Boyton, C
  PHILLIPPS Fannie Wife M 24   Clawton, D
18 Diaund ? BADCOCK Henry Head M 64 Farmer Clawton, D
  BADCOCK Jane Wife M 67   Clawton, D
  COLMER Elizabeth Servant S 17 Servant  
19 Rectory Cottages BASKERVILLE Sarah Head W 50 Seamstress Week St Mary, C
  BASKERVILLE Bessie Dau S 18 Seamstress Week St Mary, C
20 Rectory Cottages VEALE Thomas B Head M 26 Carpenter Whitstone, C
  VEALE Sarah A Wife M 30   Instow, D
21 West Balsdon COLES Nathaniel Head W 23 Farmer Whitstone, C
  ELLIOTT Margaret Ann Servant W 23 House Keeper Whitstone, C
  LAWRENCE Elanor - S 13 Servant Boyton, C
  ELLIOTT Elizabeth Boarder   11 Scholar Whitstone, C
22 Stretchley PARSONS James Head M 26 Blacksmith Whitstone, C
  PARSONS Mary Elizabeth Wife M 28   Instow, D
  FRY William John Servant S 20 Smith Week St Mary, C
23 Tankins Cottage COLES Mary Head W 70 Seamstress (Shirt) Whitstone, C
24 Tankins Cottage COLWILL William Head M 50 Labourer On Farm Whitstone, C
  COLWILL Elizabeth Ann Wife M 48   Whitstone, C
  COLWILL Elizabeth Ann Dau S 20   Whitstone, C
  COLWILL Ada Caroline Dau S 16 Pupil Teacher School Whitstone, C
  COLWILL Emma Jane Grndau   1   Whitstone, C
25 Tankins Cottage COBBLEDICK John Head M 27 Labourer On Farm Stratton, C
  COBBLEDICK Mary Wife M 28   Whitstone, C
  COBBLEDICK Ernest Son   3   Whitstone, C
  COBBLEDICK Jane Dau   1   Whitstone, C
26 Bevills Hill GILBERT Richard Head M 41 Labourer On Farm Whitstone, C
  GILBERT Maria Wife M 40   Pyworthy, D
  GILBERT John Son   12 Scholar Whitstone, C
  GILBERT George Son   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
  GILBERT Bessie Dau   6   Whitstone, C
  GILBERT Ernest Son   4   Whitstone, C
  GILBERT Andrew Son   2   Whitstone, C
27 Langaton Farm HEARD John Head M 34 Farmer & Miller Launcells, C
  HEARD Annie Wife M 34   Whitstone, C
  HEARD William Henry Son   13 Miller's Assistant Whitstone, C
  HEARD Mary Mahala Dau   12 Scholar Whitstone, C
  HEARD John Thomas Son   9 Scholar Whitstone, C
  HEARD Bessie Ann Dau   8 Scholar Whitstone, C
  HEARD Edwin Coles Son   5 Scholar Whitstone, C
  HEARD Henrietta Dau   4   Whitstone, C
  HEARD Nathaniel Coles Son   2   Whitstone, C
  HEARD Samuel Bines Son   1   Whitstone, C
28 Langaton Mill GILBERT Thomas Head M 26 Labourer On Farm Whitstone, C
  GILBERT Bessie Wife M 25   Marhamchurch, C
  GILBERT Alfred Son   3   Whitstone, C
  GILBERT Thomas Son   1   Whitstone, C
29 Thorne Cottage              
30 Thorne Cottage PIPER William Head M 30 Labourer On Farm Whitstone, C
  PIPER Mary Elizabeth Wife M 23   Holsworthy, D
31 Thorne Farm BARRETT Thomas Head M 29 Farmer Bridgerule, D
  BARRETT Beatrice M Wife M 29   Padstow, C
  BARRETT Eliza Jane Dau   2   Whitstone, C
  BARRETT Emblen? M Dau   10m   Whitstone, C
  WEBB James Servant S 20   Tamerton, C
32 Thorne Farm HUTCHINGS Thomas Head S 30 Farmer Week St Mary, C
  LOTH John Head M 40 Farmer Pancrasweek, D
  LOTH Mary Perkin Wife M 37   Week St Mary, C
  HUTCHINGS Thomasine Vodden Sister S 27   Week St Mary, C
  LOTH Edna? Thomasine Dau   1   Whitstone, C
  HUTCHINGS Clara Jane Niece   7   Whitstone, C
  LASHBROOK Richard Thomas Servant S 18 Servant Kilkhampton, C
  BATTEN Albert Servant S 15 Servant Whitstone, C
33 East Balsdon PALMER Samuel Head M 45 Labourer On Farm Marhamchurch, C
  PALMER Emma Jane Dau S 19   Marhamchurch, C
  PALMER Maud Mary Dau   10 Scholar Marhamchurch, C
  PALMER Frederick Son   7 Scholar Grimscott, C
34 East Balsdon YEO Barnabus Head   47 Farmer Bradford, D
  YEO Sarah James Wife M 43   Marhamchurch, C
  YEO Mary Ellen Dau S 24   Marhamchurch, C
  YEO John Son S 21   Poughill, C
  YEO Thomas Owen Son S 20   Poughill, C
  YEO Laura Dau S 18   Poughill, C
  YEO Amelia Dau   13 Scholar Marhamchurch, C
  YEO Emily Kitty Dau   10 Scholar Marhamchurch, C
  YEO Mathew Herbert Son   5   Whitstone, C
  HEARN John Servant S 16 Servant Launcells, C
35 Balsdon Moor PRIDHAM John Head M 49 Labourer On Farm Holsworthy
  PRIDHAM Mary Jane Wife M 41   Whitstone, C
  PRIDHAM Caroline Dau   12 Scholar Whitstone, C
  PRIDHAM Ellen Dau   9 Scholar Whitstone, C
  PRIDHAM Mable Dau   2   Whitstone, C
36 Balsdon West LAWRENCE Thomas Head M 36 Labourer On Farm North Petherwin, D
  LAWRENCE Ann Wife M 43   North Tamerton, C
  LAWRENCE Daniel Son   11 Servant Whitstone, C
  LAWRENCE Elizabeth  Ann Dau   7 Scholar Whitstone, C
  LAWRENCE Mary Phillipps Dau   5   Whitstone, C
  LAWRENCE John Thomas Son   4   Whitstone, C
37 Balsdon Farm CARTER Silas Head M 37 Farmer Parkham
  CARTER Elizabeth Wife M 35   Falmouth
  CARTER Beatrice   Dau   10 Scholar Whitstone, C
  CARTER Cecil Son   6 Scholar Whitstone, C
  CARTER Ada   Dau   5 Scholar Whitstone, C
  PARNELL Thomas Servant   15 Servant Bridgerule, D
38 Balsdon Cottage GILCHRIST John James Head M 56 Labourer On Farm North Tamerton, C
  GILCHRIST Mary Jane Wife M 52   Whitstone, C
  GILCHRIST Grace Dau S 21 Seamstress Whitstone, C
  GILCHRIST Franky Son   7 Scholar Whitstone, C
  GILCHRIST Mary Elizabeth Grndau   1   Whitstone, C

Back To Censuses